Plant of the Month

This section provides detailed information on selected native species that are particularly relevant to the Perth community, including their origin, distribution, flowering season, cultivation and propagation.

A new species is featured monthly, with a focus on plants that are flowering at the time. Notes are also provided on where to view the plant in Kings Park and Botanic Garden.

Atriplex nummularia

Atriplex nummularia

Common name: Old Man Saltbush

Family: CHENOPODIACEAE

Read more...

Acacia aneura

Acacia aneura

Common name: Mulga

Family: FABACEAE

Read more...

Agonis flexuosa ‘variegata’

Agonis flexuosa ‘variegata’

Common name: Variegated WA Weeping Peppermint

Family: MYRTACEAE

Read more...

Sarcostemma viminale subsp. australe. Photo: D. Blumer.

Sarcostemma viminale subsp. australe

Common name: Caustic Bush

Family: ASCLEPIADACEAE

Read more...

Eucalyptus victrix. Photo: D. Blumer.

Eucalyptus victrix

Common name: Western coolibah or Smooth-barked coolibah

Family: MYRTACEAE

Read more...

Pandanus aquaticus

Pandanus aquaticus

Common name: Water Pandan

Family: PANDANACEAE

Read more...

Banksia baxteri

Banksia baxteri

Common name: Baxter’s Banksia or Bird’s Nest Banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Read more...

Blue Lace Flower

Trachymene coerulea

Common name: Blue Lace-flower or Rottnest Island Daisy

Family: APIACEAE

Read more...

Anigozanthos rufus

Anigozanthos rufus

Common name: ‘Kings Park Federation Flame’

Family: HAEMODORACEAE

Read more...

Anigozanthos preissii

Anigozanthos preissii

Common name: ‘Albany Catspaw’

Family: HAEMODORACEAE

Read more...

Acacia glaucoptera

Acacia glaucoptera

Common name: ‘Flat Wattle’ or ‘Clay Wattle’

Family: FABACEAE

Read more...

Physopsis chrysophylla

Physopsis chrysophylla

Family: LAMIACEAE

Read more...