Eucalyptus mooreana

Common name: Mountain White Gum or Moore's Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus mooreanaOrigin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus – derived from the Greek eu, well and calyptos, covered; in reference to the flower-bud which has an operculum or cap.

mooreana – after Newton. J Moore, past Premier and Agent-General in London for Western Australia.

Description

This attractive eucalypt is a small, smooth, white-barked, crooked tree which can grow up to 9 metres high. The branchlets, foliage and inflorescences are mostly mealy white. The juvenile leaves are stem-clasping, leathery and heart-shaped, up to 10 cm long by 8 cm wide, held in opposite pairs. Adult leaves are thick, dull grey green, up to 15 cm long, lanceolate to ovate but tapering to an acuminate apex. The buds; in groups of 4 to 7, open into pale yellow flowers. The buds and fruits have no individual stalks but have a thick common stalk about 1 cm long. Conical bud caps and strongly pointed, protruding fruit valves are other features.

Distribution

Eucalyptus mooreana is listed as threatened flora and known from six populations in the west Kimberley; five of which are in conservation parks and one on a pastoral station. The number of plants is not known, as the species has not been fully surveyed due to its remoteness. One population had approximately 150 plants when surveyed in 1995. It grows in sandy soil overlying sandstone and quartzite at altitudes of 650 metres -1000 metres in the King Leopold Range.

Refer to the distribution map for this species via the Department of Environment and Conservation's FloraBase online herbarium.

Flowering Season

April to October

Propagation

Propagation is from seed.

Notes

Kings Park nursery first cultivated this plant in 1989.

View in Kings Park

In the Kimberley garden beds near the Two Rivers lookout and Boab trees (close to the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden).