Acacia aneura

Common name: Mulga

Family: FABACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Acacia aneura in flower. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Acacia – derived from the Greek acacia, act or, acis, a point or thorn

aneura – without veins

Description

This grey foliage plant has a range of naturally occurring forms from 1.2 - 10 m high. Some are shrub-like while others are tree forms. The bark is thin, dark and flaky, with phyllodes 3 - 25 cm long, narrow to very narrow, leathery, often pendulous and covered with minute hairs which gives it its greyish appearance. Flower-heads are rod-like to 3 cm long on stalks at ends of branchlets, golden yellow in colour and usually in profusion. The pods are flat, about 4 cm x 1.5 cm, narrow at base and broad at tip.

Distribution

From the arid regions of Western Australia’s Central Ranges; Coolgardie, Gascoyne, Gibson Desert, Great Sandy Desert, Murchison, Nullabor and Pilbara. Refer to the distribution map for this species via the Department of Parks and Wildlife's FloraBase online herbarium.

Flowering Season

June to October

Cultivation/Propagation

Propagation is from seed. A drought resistant species, best suited to arid climates. It requires well-drained, medium to light soils, and is lime tolerant. It prefers full sun, but will grow in partial sun. It is frost tolerant.

Notes

Originating from arid regions of Australia this tree is long-lived, making it a suitable long-term addition to any landscape. Generally the golden-yellow flowers are produced in winter and spring but under cultivation, provided there is reliable water, this species can flower lightly over many months, often doing so spasmodically in response to significant rain events. It has the potential to be used in many arid landscapes. Certain forms are suitable as street trees or for planting in groves or windbreaks. Combine with other desert species such as Eucalyptus victrix, E. youngiana, Triodia basedowii, T. bynoei and Ptilotus exaltatus to create a display celebrating the flora of these regions.

View in Kings Park

This species can be seen in the Mulga beds at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden.