Acacia lanuginophylla

Common name: Woolly Wattle

Family: FABACEAE

Woolly Wattle flowers June through October with a display of small, globular, feathery yellow flowers. View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Lanuginosa, which means 'very woolly', refers to the hirsute characteristic of the leaves.

Description

Woolly Wattle is a soft, compact and dense low shrub found only in the Newdegate – Pingaring area. It grows up to 1.5 metres high and can be pruned to keep to 1 metre if desired, which is unusual as most wattles don’t respond well to pruning. This threatened species has soft grey foliage which is covered in fine hairs, making it the perfect accent plant and tactile feature for gardens any time of the year.

Woolly Wattle flowers from June to October and puts on a display of small, globular, feathery yellow flowers. This shrub looks good in gardens for up to 10 years before it becomes woody and less dense. It is best replaced with a new plant when this happens.

Horticultural tips

  • Acacia lanuginophylla is not salt tolerant but can survive short periods of winter wet conditions. Once established it can withstand dry summer conditions.
  • This shrub grows well in soils that are very well drained such as sand overlaying loam or clay.
  • When mulching Woolly Wattle, ensure you keep mulch away from the trunk of the shrub to prevent basal stem rot.
  • Plant en masse for a strong visual effect or try clipping it to form a dense low hedge.

View in Kings Park

You can discover the tactile delights of the Woolly Wattle outside the Kings Park Administration building, in front of the Botanical Cafe and along Wadjuk Way. Further into Kings Park and Botanic Garden, Woolly Wattle is growing in the seasonal wetlands within the Conservation Garden and in the Acacia Garden adjacent to the Acacia Steps (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Parks and Wildlife's FloraBase online herbarium.

Acacia lanuginophylla's soft grey foliage is covered in fine hairs. Photo: D. Blumer.Woolly Wattle, Acacia lanuginophylla. Photo: D. Blumer.acacia lanuginophylla habit