Eucalyptus lane-poolei

Common name: Salmon White Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus lane-poolei in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Description

This small, evergreen tree is named after Charles Edward Lane-Poole, a Western Australian conservator of forests. It is well known for its distinctive, mottled bark which features in colours ranging from a whitish grey to an orange-brown. The powdery characteristic of the trunk, paired with the distinct colours of the tree’s bark makes it the quintessential picture of a Eucalypt. The tree can grow up to 10 metres high, with ornamental globose buds and glossy green foliage.

The Salmon White Gum flowers in late summer, with a beautiful, yet subtle display of small, pale cream, bristle-like flowers. This tree is appreciated for the intrigue of its shape, as it tends to grow in an informal, abstract manner.

There are distinct populations of the Salmon White Gum on the western scarp of the Darling Range and foothills, with some outlying populations extending to Jurien Bay.

Horticultural tips

  • Grow the Salmon White Gum in groves, with an understory of Banksia nivea or Baumea preissii.
  • Recommended for home gardens where an informal and artistic trunk formation will be appreciated.
  • Grows in low nutrient sands and requires good drainage.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Salmon White Gum around the Eucalyptus car park and in May Drive Parkland and Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park, where it has been recently established (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Parks and Wildlife's FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus lane-poolei in its habit. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus lane-poolei flower. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus lane-poolei growing in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Saw Avenue access disruption

Visitor disruptions will occur in the Saw Avenue Picnic Area from Monday 25 March 2019 due to toilet facilities upgrade works.

Visitor reminder

Under BGPA Regulations, an infringement may be issued if the driver of a vehicle does not remain within Kings Park's boundaries.

Read all notices ...

Botanic Gardens Day

What is a botanic garden we hear you ask? The answer is that botanic gardens are much more than ‘just a pretty face’.

Grow perfect pink everlastings

Did you know May and June are the perfect months to sow your everlasting seeds to ensure they bloom in spring?

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …