Common names: Heart-leaf Mallee, Dainty Mallee, Webster's Mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Heart-leaf Mallee, Eucalyptus websteriana.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eu - Greek word for well
Kaluptos - Greek word for covered

The combination of these words refers to the bud cap which covers the unopened flower of the Eucalypt.

Description

Eucalyptus websteriana is one of a suite of small ornamental trees endemic to Western Australia. Growing up to 3 metres high, with minni-ritchi bark and heart-shaped leaves, this small tree is compact and provides only lightly dappled shade, meaning any undergrowth plants will not suffer as Eucalyptus websteriana grows.

This variety of Mallee can be easily confused with Eucalyptus orbifolia, however is easily identified by its smaller, greener leaves which are longer and wider. You will also notice that Eucalyptus websteriana doesn’t have a white, waxy coating on its fruit.

Eucalyptus websteriana flowers from September to November, with a subtle show of feathery yellow flowers, and ornamental, globular buds and fruit. Similar ornamental Eucalypts closely related to this species also having minniritchi bark include E. ewartiana, E. orbifolia and E. crucis.

Horticultural tips

  • Eucalyptus websteriana can survive in a low water use garden, provided it is watered regularly until established. Avoid overwatering and / or fertilising.
  • This tree grows well in heavy soils, as long as it is well drained.
  • The growth habit of Eucalyptus websteriana encourages shaping and feature pruning.
  • For those with a smaller garden, Eucalyptus websteriana can be grown in a large tub using native potting mix.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Heart-leaf Mallee in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park near the Jarrah Toilets. You can also see it growing at the Administration Building, at the Botanic Garden Entry and in the Wheatbelt garden bed adjacent to the DNA tower. The filigree screen at the Place of Reflection also features a design of this species (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Early buds and fruit of Eucalyptus websteriana. Photo: D. Blumer.Habit of Eucalyptus websteriana in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.Distinctive heart-shaped leaves of Eucalyptus websteriana. Photo: D. Blumer.Minni-ritchie bark, reddish brown bark that peels off in beautifully textured curls in Acacias and Eucalypts. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …