Eucalyptus laeliae

Common name: Darling Range Ghost Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus laeliae buds. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Laelia – the name of a vestal virgin

Description

Eucalyptus laeliae, or the Darling Range Ghost Gum, is a small to medium sized tree that grows on the western side of the Darling Range. With growth of up to 20 metres, this well shaped tree grows naturally in granite and heavy soils, in cultivation it has proven to adapt to the sandy soils found in Kings Park.

The trunk is smooth, powdery and usually white in colour, but transforms during the cooler autumn months, displaying a pastel yellow hue to delight passers-by. The trunk is an iconic feature which engenders interest from many people and also makes a great addition to any landscape as a specimen, grove or small scale avenue.

The floral display of the Darling Range Ghost Gum is profuse clusters of soft, white bristly flowers during the summer months. This tree can be purchased commercially from specialised Australian plant nurseries, and the seed from specialised seed merchants.

Horticultural tips

  • The quality of the stock plant should be considered when purchasing, in order to avoid disorders and defects.
  • The Darling Range Ghost Gum is suitable for growing on a range of different soil types, provided they are well drained.
  • Grow this tree in a full sun aspect.
  • When this tree is in its juvenile stage, it may become susceptible to an insect attack called 'leaf blister'. Generally this condition does not require treatment with the tree able to outgrow the damage caused.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Eucalyptus laeliae as a sapling on Wadjuk Way and at the entry to Bush Base at Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Parks and Wildlife's FloraBase online herbarium.

An iconic feature of the Darling Range Ghost Gum is its trunk. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus laeliae in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.

Visit Kings Park to see Eucalyptus laeliae in its habitat. Photo: D. Blumer. 

Saw Avenue access disruption

Visitor disruptions will occur in the Saw Avenue Picnic Area from Monday 25 March 2019 due to toilet facilities upgrade works.

Easter service interruptions

Please be aware that a number of services will be unavailable over the Easter break.

Anzac Day access

Access to Kings Park will be significantly restricted due to Anzac Day services on Thursday 25 April, 2019.

Read all notices ...

Toot toot, it’s Ruby!

There’s an exciting new way to travel between Kings Park and Subiaco with the arrival of Ruby the Tram from The Subiaco Tram group!

Global tourism event

Kings Park warmly welcomed delegates of Australia's largest tourism trade show to a stunning Western Australian showcase event on 10 April 2019.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …