Eucalyptus sepulcralis

Common name: Weeping Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus sepulcralis in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Sepulcralis: of or belonging to a tomb. Due to the weeping habit of Eucalyptus sepulcralis, it was thought by Mueller to be appropriate to plant this tree in cemeteries as it weeps like a willow tree.

Description

This tall and slender stemmed Mallee is endemic to Western Australia, and has a small natural distribution in the southern Kwongan heathland. When visiting No Tree Hill, in the Fitzgerald River National Park, you can appreciate the Weeping Gum's impact, as it is the only tall feature in the otherwise low heath landscape.

Growing 3 - 8 metres high with a weeping habit and very light wispy foliage, this tree is a great addition to a garden because it provides height without dense shade, allowing light to pass through its dainty canopy to the ground below. This small tree has smooth bark, which varies from grey to pinkish grey in colour, and beautiful, slender foliage with a silvery hue.

The Weeping Gum flowers annually from September through February with pale yellow or cream flowers, followed by small, barrel shaped fruit.

Horticultural tips

  • Eucalyptus sepulcralis grows well in full sun.
  • When planting, water to establishment, particularly throughout the tree's first summer.
  • This tree can grow in a variety of soils, preferring yellow sandy soil but can tolerate heavier soils provided they are free draining.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Weeping Gum in the Eucalyptus carpark, Kings Park Administration carpark, and at the rear of the Floral Clock (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus sepulcralis growing in Kings Park near the Administration building. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus sepulcralis small, barrel shaped fruit. Photo: D. Blumer.

Concert traffic interruptions

Road and carpark closures will occur in Kings Park and Botanic Garden from February 2020 until April 2020 due to concert events.

Naturescape closed February

Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be closed from Saturday, 1 February 2020 until Sunday, 1 March 2020.

Read all notices ...

Bridging the gap for sick kids

A new pedestrian bridge linking the Perth Children’s Hospital and Kings Park was officially announced by the Hon. Mark McGowan MLA, Premier of Western Australia today.

Great new grevilleas

Four new grevilleas developed in Kings Park and Botanic Garden will hit garden centres in WA for the first time this February, thanks to the park’s successful plant development program.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …