Eucalyptus desmondensis

Common name: Desmond mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Between January and August Eucalyptus desmondensis can produce an impressive display of bristly creamy-yellow flowers. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus: eu (Greek), meaning well and calyptos (Greek), meaning covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.

Desmondensis: meaning native to Mount Desmond, which is near Ravensthorpe in Western Australia.

Description

The Desmond mallee is found in the Ravensthorpe Range area in southern Western Australia, where it grows in slightly acid loamy sand over a clay base. This tree prefers light to medium soils but will grow in well-drained heavier soils.

The Desmond mallee can grow up to six metres in height, usually with multiple trunks and with an open foliage, drooping habit, especially at its crown.

This tree has decorative bark, foliage, flowers and fruits, and between January and August can produce an impressive display of bristly creamy-yellow flowers. It is equally impressive when in bud, with the bud caps boasting a deep red. Sweet nectar from the blooms attracts birds and insects.

Horticultural tips

  • Grows well in full sun positions but is not suitable as a shade tree due to its open habit.
  • Water until established, and then it can be left for extended periods without water.
  • This species can be ornamental in a small garden, and tolerates light frosts.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see the Desmond mallee growing in the garden beds along Forrest Drive within the Western Australian Botanic Garden, opposite the Fire Fighters Memorial (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

   The Desmond mallee can grow up to 6 metres in height, usually with multiple trunks and with an open foliage. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus desmondensis has decorative bark, foliage, flowers and fruits. Photo: D. Blumer. The Desmond mallee is found in the Ravensthorpe Range area in southern Western Australia. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus desmondensis is equally impressive when in bud, with the bud caps boasting a deep red. Photo: D. Blumer.

Saw Avenue access disruption

Visitor disruptions will occur in the Saw Avenue Picnic Area from Monday 25 March 2019 due to toilet facilities upgrade works.

Visitor reminder

Under BGPA Regulations, an infringement may be issued if the driver of a vehicle does not remain within Kings Park's boundaries.

Read all notices ...

Botanic Gardens Day

What is a botanic garden we hear you ask? The answer is that botanic gardens are much more than ‘just a pretty face’.

Grow perfect pink everlastings

Did you know May and June are the perfect months to sow your everlasting seeds to ensure they bloom in spring?

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …