Eucalyptus pleurocarpa

Common name: Tallerack

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus pleurocarpa blooms in late spring and summer with white flowers, followed by waxy-white fruits. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus: (Greek) Eu – well, and calyptos – covered; referring to the operculum or cap which covers the stamens in bud.

pleurocarpa: (Greek) pleura – rib or side, and carpos – fruit; referring to its ribbed or four-sided fruit.

Description

Eucalyptus pleurocarpa is endemic to WA, found only on the coastal and subcoastal plains between the Stirling Ranges and Esperance, with a smaller isolated occurrence in the Eneabba region, north of Perth.

It is an ornamental small tree that can occur as a compact shrub of around 1.5 metres or a multi-stemmed mallee tree up to 5 metres tall. The tallerack grows from a lignotuber (the swelling at the base the plant) and is often seen in its natural environment emerging above surrounding low heathy vegetation.

Its branchlets are waxy-white and square in cross-section with blue-grey, oval-shaped leaves that grow in opposite or near opposite pairs. The foliage, buds and fruit are covered with a waxy white powder (referred to as ‘glaucous’), which gives the plant an attractive silvery frosted appearance. This species blooms in late spring and summer with white flowers, followed by waxy-white fruits that are somewhat square in shape.

The plant is sold commercially as an ornamental plant and as cut foliage for use in floristry.

Horticultural tips

  • Grow your own from seed, best sown in late spring.
  • It can grow in a range of well-drained soils in a full sun position, but it is only mildly drought tolerant.
  • Regular light pruning is recommended to maintain a compact and leafy habit. The cut foliage can be used in vase arrangements.
  • Older plants tend to become straggly and sparse with foliage. If this occurs, Eucalyptus pleurocarpa can be cut back to ground level and will resprout from the lignotuber.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Eucalyptus pleurocarpa growing in the Eucalyptus Carpark and the garden beds along Forrest Drive opposite the DNA Tower. (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

   Eucalyptus pleurocarpais an ornamental small tree that can occur as a compact shrub of around 1.5 metres or a multi-stemmed mallee tree up to 5 metres tall. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus pleurocarpa branchlets are waxy-white and square in cross-section with blue-grey, oval-shaped leaves that grow in opposite or near opposite pairs. Photo: D. Blumer. The foliage, buds and fruit are covered with a waxy white powder (referred to as ‘glaucous’). Photo: D. Blumer.

Flower thefts

We’re calling for help from the people of Perth to catch thieves stealing large quantities of flowers and foliage from Kings Park.

Visitor reminder

Under BGPA Regulations, an infringement may be issued if the driver of a vehicle does not remain within Kings Park's boundaries.

Read all notices ...

Congratulations to the Friends

Kings Park and Botanic Garden extends a big congratulations to the Friends of Kings Park who were today presented with a $100,000 grant from Lotterywest for the 2019 Kings Park Festival.

Wildflower photography competition

The Kings Park Festival 'Flowers in Focus' photography competition is now open to amateur photographers in Western Australia.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …