Hakea corymbosa

Common name: Cauliflower Hakea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Flowering Cauliflower Hakea in Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hakea: named after the 18th Century German patron of botany, Baron Christian Ludwig von Hake.

corymbosa: (Latin) from corymbus – a cluster of flowers; referring to the arrangement of flowers finishing in flat-topped clusters – a corymb.

Description

If you are looking for a plant that looks as though it has jumped straight from the pages of a Dr Seuss book then look no further than the Cauliflower Hakea!

A Hakea? A Hakea? Cauliflower Hakea you say?
That can be spotted from Quairading, south to Israelite Bay?

Two by two metres this shrub can grow,
In well-drained soils if you must know.

With foliage like pillows please don’t be a fool!
If you lay your head on it, its spiky leaves will be cruel!

Yes it may be prickly but please don’t despair,
Growing this in your garden would be more than fair.

Its flowers are yellow, they’re yellow and green,
A green coloured flower? What a thing to be seen!

From July to September, oh the flowers you’ll see
An attractive display I think you’ll agree.

Would you? Could you eat this cauli?
No! No! No! That would be folly!

But the birds, they will come from miles around,
To taste the sweet nectar that can be found.

So sow it and grow it, no need to prune.
When should you grow it? It’s never too soon!

Poem by Carolyn Ellis.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagated easily from seed in approximately 5 to 6 weeks with no pre-treatment required.
  • Best planted in well-drained sandy or gravely soil and a sunny position.
  • Tolerant of extended dry periods and light frost.
  • Requires little to no pruning and very little care once established.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Hakea corymbosa along Wadjuk Way by the Water Reservoir (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hakea corymbosa Flowers range from yellow to green colouring and form in clusters. Photo: D. Blumer. Hakea corymbosa is easily propagated from seed in approximately 5 to 6 weeks. Photo: D. Blumer. Cauliflower Hakea is a medium shrub growing two by two meters in size. Photo: D. Blumer. Once established Hakea corymbosa needs little to no pruning and maintenance. Photo: D. Blumer.

Naturescape closed February

Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be closed from Friday, 1 February 2019 until Friday, 1 March 2019.

Concert traffic interruptions

Road and carpark closures will occur in Kings Park and Botanic Garden from December 2018 until May 2019 due to concert events.

Read all notices ...

Family-friendly fun in 2019

Zippy's Kings Park Adventures is now open for 2019 bookings, so don’t miss this popular new program for little nature lovers aged three to five years!

Aspects' new Corporate Gift Guide

Aspects of Kings Park Gallery Shop is pleased to launch an update of their Corporate Gift Guide.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …