Banksia baxteri

Common name: Baxter's Banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Banksia baxteri in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia: after Sir Joseph Banks (1743–1820), famous English botanist and naturalist with a prolific list of botanical discoveries credited to him.

baxteri: after William Baxter, an English gardener/botanical collector, who collected the type specimen near King George Sound in WA in 1829.

Description

Banksia baxteri is a medium to large shrub growing approximately 1.7 to 4 m in height. It occurs naturally along the south coast of Western Australia from the Stirling Range in the west to the Oldfield River in the east.

This species is non-lignotuberous, hence not fire tolerant and totally reliant on seed for regeneration. It has very attractive, grey-green, severely triangularly-lobed leaves.

While most banksia inflorescences appear as cylindrical spikes, Baxter’s Banksia is rather unique with its yellow-green, hemispherical terminal heads to 4 cm long by 8.5 cm wide. These flowers generally appear from December to May.

The striking, long-stemmed terminal inflorescences make this species very popular with the cut-flower industry and they are often dyed different colours.

Horticultural tips

  • It is one of the easier banksias to grow, primarily by seed.
  • Prefers deep, sandy, well-drained soil.
  • It responds well to light pruning after flowering, but pruning too hard can kill them.
  • Tolerant of extended dry periods and frost once established.
  • This species is fast growing and ideal for screening and windbreaks or can be contained by planting in pots.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Banksia baxteri growing in the Banksia Garden and in the Stirling Range flora Garden bed (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Banksia baxteri in flower in Kings Park. Photo: M. Seale. Banksia baxteri new growth. Photo: M. Seale.

Saw Avenue access disruption

Visitor disruptions will occur in the Saw Avenue Picnic Area from Monday 25 March 2019 due to toilet facilities upgrade works.

Bold Park access disruption: Kulbardi Walk

Kulbardi Walk will be closed from 7.00 am to 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday from Monday 18 March to Friday 12 April 2019.

Earth Hour 2019

The lights that illuminate the Lemon scented gums along Fraser Avenue be turned off during Earth Hour, which begins at 8.30 pm on Saturday, 30 March 2019.

Read all notices ...

Summer Scholarship Program

Kings Park Science’s 2018-19 Summer Scholarship Program recently wrapped up after another successful summer.

More quendas, bigger plants

Western Australian quendas (Isoodon fusciventer) aren’t just cute and quirky, their digging and fossicking habits have been found to make an incredible difference in the growth of plants, according to new research.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …