Beaufortia aestiva

Common name: Kalbarri Beaufortia

Family: MYRTACEAE

Beaufortia aestiva mostly flowers in summer, but is known for its long flowering time. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Beaufortia – after Mary, Duchess of Beaufort (1630–1715), who maintained botanic gardens at Badminton and Chelsea in England.
aestiva – (Latin) from aestivus – occurring in summer.

Description

Beaufortia aestiva occurs in heath and low shrubland on undulating sandplains of deep, yellow-brown sand. It is mostly found between Eneabba and Kalbarri; however, its distribution extends south-east to Wongan Hills and Tammin.

This native shrub grows up to 2 m high and 2 m wide and can be dense, rounded or spreading. It has small oval-shaped overlapping leaves and bottlebrush-like flowers that range in colour from yellow to orange to blazing red. Like its name suggests, Beaufortia aestiva mostly flowers in summer from October to February, but is known for its long flowering time and has been recorded flowering in all months except March.

The Kalbarri Beaufortia makes an eye-catching addition to the home garden as an ornamental or screening plant and will attract native birds.

Horticultural tips

  • Relatively easy to germinate from seed sown in autumn months.
  • Plant in a sunny position in well-drained soils.
  • Prune lightly after flowering.
  • Fertilise and water only at establishment.
  • Drought tolerant.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Beaufortia aestiva in the Western Australian Botanic Garden entry beds and on the floral mound opposite Aspects of Kings Park shop (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

The Kalbarri Beaufortia makes an excellent ornamental or screening plant and will attract native birds. Photo: D. Blumer. Beaufortia aestiva has bottlebrush-like flowers that range in colour from yellow to orange to blazing red. Photo: D. Blumer.

Flower thefts

We’re calling for help from the people of Perth to catch thieves stealing large quantities of flowers and foliage from Kings Park.

Visitor reminder

Under BGPA Regulations, an infringement may be issued if the driver of a vehicle does not remain within Kings Park's boundaries.

Read all notices ...

Congratulations to the Friends

Kings Park and Botanic Garden extends a big congratulations to the Friends of Kings Park who were today presented with a $100,000 grant from Lotterywest for the 2019 Kings Park Festival.

Wildflower photography competition

The Kings Park Festival 'Flowers in Focus' photography competition is now open to amateur photographers in Western Australia.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …