Common name: Green bird flower

Family: FABACEAE

Crotalaria cunninghamii flower closeup. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Crotalaria – (Greek) from crotalon – rattle, castanet – referring to the way the seeds rattle in the pod when shaken.

cunninghamii – after Allan Cunningham (1791–1839), a botanical collector in Australia between 1816 and 1839.

Description

Crotalaria cunninghamii is a short-lived, upright shrub that is widely distributed throughout the northern half of Western Australia, from the coast through to the deserts, predominantly on drainage lines and sand dunes.

This species grows up to four metres high with large oval-shaped, velvety grey-green leaves and branches. But its most fascinating feature is its mass of large, vivid green pea flowers that are finely striped with purplish-brown 'veins'. Flowers are displayed in terminal clusters, with each individual closely resembling a bird that is attached by its 'beak' (the calyx) to the stem, hence its common name.

The green bird flower generally blooms from January to April in Perth or longer in its natural habitat, followed by velvety, club-shaped seed pods about four to five cm in length.

C. cunninghamii is a bird-attracting plant ideal for low screening and borders.

Horticultural tips

  • Easily propagated from seed pre-treated in boiling water and sown in October, or from cuttings.
  • Although naturally a warm climate species, it will grow in cooler areas but is best grown over the late spring, summer and autumn months.
  • Prefers a sunny position in well-drained sandy soils with native slow-release fertiliser.
  • Drought hardy, but does not tolerate frosts.
  • Vulnerable to moulds and rotting during winter; however, a spring pruning and an additional application of native slow-release fertiliser will assist with reshooting for the warm season and keep its compact shape.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Crotalaria cunninghamii in the Kimberley garden beds near the Two Rivers lookout and boab trees (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Green bird flower habit. Photo: D. Blumer. Crotalaria cunninghamii. Photo: D. Blumer. C. cunninghamii is a bird-attracting plant ideal for low screening and borders. Photo: D. Blumer.

COVID-19

The wellbeing of our visitors, volunteers and staff is our number one priority during the current COVID-19 situation. We are closely monitoring and responding to Government health advice and putting extra measures in place to protect our staff, volunteers and visitors.

Lotterywest Family Area visitor disruption

Ivey Watson Playground will be closed from 14 June to 23 July to facilitate the Stickybeaks Cafe and Ivey Watson Playground upgrade works.

Works at Mount Eliza Reservoir

The Water Corporation will be conducting upgrade works to the Mount Eliza Reservoir inlet in Kings Park from mid-June.

Read all notices ...

Have your say on Kings Park transport networks

Walking, cycling, driving, even unicycling - what could transport networks to and within Kings Park look like between now and 2050?

National Reconciliation Week 2021

Kings Park and Botanic Garden (Kaarta Koomba) is a place of great significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, with a rich cultural and spiritual heritage.  

Call for #GenerationRestoration

The Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority has issued a call for members of every generation to take action to protect and restore ecosystems at home and world-wide.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …