Banksia baxteri

Common name: Baxter's Banksia or Bird's Nest Banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Banksia baxteri in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia - after Sir Joseph Banks (1743 - 1820), famous English botanist and naturalist.

baxteri - after William Baxter, an English gardener/botanical collector, who collected the type specimen near King George Sound in WA in 1829.

Description

Banksia baxteri is a medium to large shrub growing approximately 1.7 - 4 metres in height. This species is non-lignotuberous and totally reliant on seed for regeneration. It has very attractive, grey-green, severely triangularly-lobed leaves. While most Banksia inflorescences appear as cylindrical spikes, baxteri is rather unique with its yellow-green, hemispherical terminal heads to 4 cm long by 8.5 cm wide.

Distribution

The south coast of Western Australia from the Stirling Range in the west to the Oldfield River in the east. Refer to the distribution map for this species via the FloraBase online herbarium.

Flowering Season

December to May.

Cultivation/Propagation

This species prefers deep, sandy, well-drained soil. It responds well to light pruning after flowering, but pruning too hard can kill them. The striking, long-stemmed terminal inflorescences make this species very popular with the cut-flower industry and they are often dyed different colours. It is one of the easier banksias to grow, primarily by seed.

Notes

This species is fast growing and ideal for screening and windbreaks or can be contained by planting in pots.

View in Kings Park

This species can be viewed in the Banksia Garden within the Western Australian Botanic Garden.

Banksia baxteri in flower in Kings Park. Photo: M. Seale. Banksia baxteri new growth. Photo: M. Seale.

Visitor reminder

All cyclists and motorists are required to abide by the Road Traffic Code 2000 and must adhere to signage and directions by the Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority.

Naturescape closed 2017

Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be closed from Wednesday 1 February for the Stage 2 development during 2017.

Read all notices ...

Congratulations Batonbearers!

We are delighted to share the news that Dr Tony Scalzo, a dedicated Kings Park volunteer, has been announced as a Batonbearer for the Kings Park section of the upcoming Queen’s Baton Relay (QBR) during the 100 day countdown to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (GC2018).

Master Gardeners turn 20!

Kings Park and Botanic Garden warmly congratulate and thank the Kings Park Volunteer Master Gardeners as they celebrate their 20th anniversary in October 2017.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …