Eucalyptus victrix

Common name: Western coolibah or Smooth-barked coolibah

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus victrix in flower. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus - derived from the Greek eu, well and calyptos, covered; in reference to the flower-bud which has an operculum or cap.

victrix - from the latin victrix meaning winner or victor.

Description

Eucalyptus victrix is a small to medium evergreen tree with a spreading form growing to approximately 5-15 m high x 5-10 m wide. This species often grows irregularly, giving it character. The foliage is a dull light green to grey-green (glaucous). Peduncles terminal in groups of seven with conical to rounded operculum, flowers are relatively small, creamy white. It has a striking smooth white trunk.

Distribution

Distributed throughout Western Australia and Central Australia, from Murchison River to Port Hedland and east into central Northern Territory. Usually found on flood plains and low lying areas of red clay or clay loam. Refer to the distribution map for this species via the Department of Parks and Wildlife's FloraBase online herbarium.

Flowering Season

November to March

Cultivation/Propagation

Best propagated from seed which germinates readily. Plant in late autumn in a full-sun aspect. Water well at the time of planting - it should not be necessary to give extra water unless there is a prolonged dry spell. Apply a slow-release 8-9 month fertiliser at the time of planting and annually if required. It is resistant to major pests.

Notes

This small ornamental tree is iconic due to the reference to its common name in the bush ballad Waltzing Matilda. The nectar attracts insects and birds and the sweet scent of the flowers will fill a garden. Plant this tree by itself or group several together to provide screening. To produce a distinctive desert garden use coolibah in association with other arid-loving species such as Eucalyptus pachyphylla, Eucalyptus kingsmillii, Eucalyptus youngiana, Triodia basedowii, Triodia bynoei, Atriplex nummularia, Senna artemisioides, Hakea rhombales and Ptilotus exaltatus.

View in Kings Park

This species can be seen in the entry beds to the Western Australian Botanic Garden and in the bed out the front of the Botanical Cafe.

Eucalyptus victrix habit outside of the Botanical Cafe in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. River views near the Eucalyptus victrix tree. Photo: D. Blumer.

Visitor reminder

All cyclists and motorists are required to abide by the Road Traffic Code 2000 and must adhere to signage and directions by the Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority.

Naturescape closed 2017

Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be closed from Wednesday 1 February for the Stage 2 development during 2017.

Read all notices ...

Congratulations Batonbearers!

We are delighted to share the news that Dr Tony Scalzo, a dedicated Kings Park volunteer, has been announced as a Batonbearer for the Kings Park section of the upcoming Queen’s Baton Relay (QBR) during the 100 day countdown to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (GC2018).

Master Gardeners turn 20!

Kings Park and Botanic Garden warmly congratulate and thank the Kings Park Volunteer Master Gardeners as they celebrate their 20th anniversary in October 2017.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …