Eucalyptus pyriformis

Common name: Pear-fruited Mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus pyriformis has a spreading habit with moderately dense foliage. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Eucalyptus – derived from the Greek eu, well and calyptos, covered; in reference to the flower-bud which has an operculum or cap.

pyriformis – pear shaped

Description

This is a small mallee which grows to 3 metres high and has a spreading habit with moderately dense foliage. The trunks are usually multiple, arising from a lignotuber and the bark is smooth, grey and deciduous in strips during late summer and autumn, revealing pale brown new bark. The branchlets are often reddish when young. Mature leaves are 6-8 cm x 1.5-2.5 cm, alternate, lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, stalked, thick textured and pale to mid-green. From late winter into spring pendulous flowers are produced on long, down-curved peduncles. Flowers have a range of colours but are predominantly red or yellow and can reach 10 cm across and are followed by ornamental fruits.

Distribution

Eucalytpus pyriformis occurs in the Avon and Irwin Districts and is distributed from the Murchison River to near Dowerin in the south. It is part of the heathland on the sandplains where it grows in well drained slightly acidic sands over a clay subsoil. Refer to the distribution map for this species via the Department of Park and Wildlife's FloraBase online herbarium.

Flowering Season

July - October

Cultivation/Propagation

It is best suited to arid or semi-arid and warm temperate zones and must have very well drained soils and plenty of sunshine. Plants are fast growing and respond well to formative pruning.

Notes

With its open habit revealing its flowers boldly at a height where they can easily be admired, this tree can be used effectively in a range of planting styles; a feature specimen, drifted randomly throughout a garden bed or planted as a grove. It is enhanced when displayed with other large-fruited eucalypts such as Eucalyptus youngiana and Eucalyptus kingsmillii.

View in Kings Park

This species can be seen in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park or the Roe Garden within the Western Australian Botanic Garden.

Eucalyptus pyriformis. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus pyriformis flowers from July - October. Photo: D. Blumer.

Visitor reminder

Under BGPA Regulations, an infringement may be issued if the driver of a vehicle does not remain within Kings Park's boundaries.

Read all notices ...

Snapshot of our busy year

The 2017-18 annual report has landed on the Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority bookshelf, recording another outstanding year and an estimated 5.7 million visitors enjoying the expansive parklands, natural bushland and WA Botanic Garden in Kings Park and Bold Park.

Students thank Fugro!

More than 1,000 primary school students, teachers and parent helpers converged on the WA Botanic Garden earlier this month for Kings Park Education’s annual Djilba Festival.

Summer science scholarships

Attention science students! Applications are now open for the 2018/2019 Kings Park summer science scholarships for tertiary students.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …