Common name: Aniseed Boronia

Family: RUTACEAE

Boronia crenulata has delicate, pink, star-shaped flowers. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Boronia – after Francesco Borone, 18th century Italian botanist.

crenulata – (Latin) crenulated or finely scalloped, referring to leaves.

Description

Boronia crenulata is a dense, dwarf shrub found predominately in the south-west of Western Australia from the Esperance Plains to the Swan Coastal Plain growing in a wide range of soils.

It grows up to 1 m high and 1 m wide with upright branches and small light green spoon-shaped leaves. These leaves have a high oil content and smell like aniseed, hence the common name of Aniseed Boronia.

The Aniseed Boronia produces masses of small pink and open-petalled flowers from July to December. It is a very ornamental species, which has adapted well to cultivation, varying in foliage colour and form.

Horticultural tips

  • Grows in a range of soils in dappled shade to part-sun.
  • Requires well-drained soil with plenty of humus that does not dry out readily.
  • Performs well in pots.
  • Prune lightly after flowering to encourage new growth.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Boronia crenulata in the Boronia bed just south of Gija Jumulu, the Giant Boab (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Boronia crenulata is a dense dwarf shrub. Photo: D. Blumer. Boronia crenulata can be seen in the Boronia beds, Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …