Common name: Cauliflower Hakea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Flowering Cauliflower Hakea in Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hakea: named after the 18th Century German patron of botany, Baron Christian Ludwig von Hake.

corymbosa: (Latin) from corymbus – a cluster of flowers; referring to the arrangement of flowers finishing in flat-topped clusters – a corymb.

Description

If you are looking for a plant that looks as though it has jumped straight from the pages of a Dr Seuss book then look no further than the Cauliflower Hakea!

A Hakea? A Hakea? Cauliflower Hakea you say?
That can be spotted from Quairading, south to Israelite Bay?

Two by two metres this shrub can grow,
In well-drained soils if you must know.

With foliage like pillows please don’t be a fool!
If you lay your head on it, its spiky leaves will be cruel!

Yes it may be prickly but please don’t despair,
Growing this in your garden would be more than fair.

Its flowers are yellow, they’re yellow and green,
A green coloured flower? What a thing to be seen!

From July to September, oh the flowers you’ll see
An attractive display I think you’ll agree.

Would you? Could you eat this cauli?
No! No! No! That would be folly!

But the birds, they will come from miles around,
To taste the sweet nectar that can be found.

So sow it and grow it, no need to prune.
When should you grow it? It’s never too soon!

Poem by Carolyn Ellis.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagated easily from seed in approximately 5 to 6 weeks with no pre-treatment required.
  • Best planted in well-drained sandy or gravely soil and a sunny position.
  • Tolerant of extended dry periods and light frost.
  • Requires little to no pruning and very little care once established.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Hakea corymbosa along Wadjuk Way by the Water Reservoir (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hakea corymbosa Flowers range from yellow to green colouring and form in clusters. Photo: D. Blumer. Hakea corymbosa is easily propagated from seed in approximately 5 to 6 weeks. Photo: D. Blumer. Cauliflower Hakea is a medium shrub growing two by two meters in size. Photo: D. Blumer. Once established Hakea corymbosa needs little to no pruning and maintenance. Photo: D. Blumer.

COVID-19

The wellbeing of our visitors, volunteers and staff is our number one priority during the current COVID-19 situation. We are closely monitoring and responding to Government health advice and putting extra measures in place to protect our staff, volunteers and visitors.

Connect to protect your bike

Did you know more than 9,000 bicycles are reported stolen in Western Australia each year?

Read all notices ...

WA has its say about Kings Park

Western Australia has returned a glowing report card to Kings Park via a community survey conducted early in 2020, with clear expectations for the park’s role in conserving the State’s flora and supporting the health of the community in its future management.

Invitation to comment

The Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority is seeking community feedback on the Draft Kings Park and Botanic Garden Management Plan 2021-2025 that will guide park management over the next five years.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …