Severe weather conditions today: Lotterywest Federation Walkway is closed. Read more ...

Common name: Baxter's Banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Banksia baxteri in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia: after Sir Joseph Banks (1743–1820), famous English botanist and naturalist with a prolific list of botanical discoveries credited to him.

baxteri: after William Baxter, an English gardener/botanical collector, who collected the type specimen near King George Sound in WA in 1829.

Description

Banksia baxteri is a medium to large shrub growing approximately 1.7 to 4 m in height. It occurs naturally along the south coast of Western Australia from the Stirling Range in the west to the Oldfield River in the east.

This species is non-lignotuberous, hence not fire tolerant and totally reliant on seed for regeneration. It has very attractive, grey-green, severely triangularly-lobed leaves.

While most banksia inflorescences appear as cylindrical spikes, Baxter’s Banksia is rather unique with its yellow-green, hemispherical terminal heads to 4 cm long by 8.5 cm wide. These flowers generally appear from December to May.

The striking, long-stemmed terminal inflorescences make this species very popular with the cut-flower industry and they are often dyed different colours.

Horticultural tips

  • It is one of the easier banksias to grow, primarily by seed.
  • Prefers deep, sandy, well-drained soil.
  • It responds well to light pruning after flowering, but pruning too hard can kill them.
  • Tolerant of extended dry periods and frost once established.
  • This species is fast growing and ideal for screening and windbreaks or can be contained by planting in pots.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Banksia baxteri growing in the Banksia Garden and in the Stirling Range flora Garden bed (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Banksia baxteri in flower in Kings Park. Photo: M. Seale. Banksia baxteri new growth. Photo: M. Seale.

COVID-19

The wellbeing of our visitors, volunteers and staff is our number one priority during the current COVID-19 situation. We are closely monitoring and responding to Government health advice and putting extra measures in place to protect our staff, volunteers and visitors.  

Connect to protect your bike

Did you know more than 9,000 bicycles are reported stolen in Western Australia each year?

Read all notices ...

National Volunteer Week

The Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority is lucky to have the support of over 850 passionate volunteers.

Orchid research breakthrough

Researchers from Kings Park and Botanic Garden and the Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria have made a major conservation breakthrough by growing one of Australia’s most beautiful and endangered native orchids, the Queen of Sheba (Theylmitra variegata). 

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …