Common name: Green bird flower

Family: FABACEAE

Crotalaria cunninghamii flower closeup. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Crotalaria – (Greek) from crotalon – rattle, castanet – referring to the way the seeds rattle in the pod when shaken.

cunninghamii – after Allan Cunningham (1791–1839), a botanical collector in Australia between 1816 and 1839.

Description

Crotalaria cunninghamii is a short-lived, upright shrub that is widely distributed throughout the northern half of Western Australia, from the coast through to the deserts, predominantly on drainage lines and sand dunes.

This species grows up to four metres high with large oval-shaped, velvety grey-green leaves and branches. But its most fascinating feature is its mass of large, vivid green pea flowers that are finely striped with purplish-brown 'veins'. Flowers are displayed in terminal clusters, with each individual closely resembling a bird that is attached by its 'beak' (the calyx) to the stem, hence its common name.

The green bird flower generally blooms from January to April in Perth or longer in its natural habitat, followed by velvety, club-shaped seed pods about four to five cm in length.

C. cunninghamii is a bird-attracting plant ideal for low screening and borders.

Horticultural tips

  • Easily propagated from seed pre-treated in boiling water and sown in October, or from cuttings.
  • Although naturally a warm climate species, it will grow in cooler areas but is best grown over the late spring, summer and autumn months.
  • Prefers a sunny position in well-drained sandy soils with native slow-release fertiliser.
  • Drought hardy, but does not tolerate frosts.
  • Vulnerable to moulds and rotting during winter; however, a spring pruning and an additional application of native slow-release fertiliser will assist with reshooting for the warm season and keep its compact shape.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Crotalaria cunninghamii in the Kimberley garden beds near the Two Rivers lookout and boab trees (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Green bird flower habit. Photo: D. Blumer. Crotalaria cunninghamii. Photo: D. Blumer. C. cunninghamii is a bird-attracting plant ideal for low screening and borders. Photo: D. Blumer.

School Ball parking

Temporary parking on Fraser Avenue will not be provided for buses, limos and cars, and fines will apply.

Rotary Wishing Well works

Works will be taking place at the Rotary Wishing Well near Fraser Circle from 17 January 2023 until further notice.

Blue Boat House works

The City of Perth will be replacing the timber stairs at the blue boat house from Monday 30 January until Tuesday 28 February 2023.

Read all notices ...

Dr Scalzo awarded Medal of the Order of Australia

Congratulations to Kings Park's Dr Tony Scalzo on receiving the award of a Medal of the Order of Australia (General Division).

Life after fire: a seed's 70 year journey

Bushfires are devastating for the communities they rip through. In the Quairading fires in February this year, farmer Murray Williams lost everything on his farm apart from his home.

Lightscape comes to Kings Park in 2023

Kings Park will be transformed into a winter wonderland of light, colour and sound when the global phenomenon Lightscape arrives in Perth for winter 2023.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …