Common name: Pincushion Hakea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Hakea laurina or Pincushion Hakea. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hakea - After Christian Ludwig, Baron von Hake (1745 – 1818), German patron of botany.

laurina - (Latin) from laurus = bay or laurel tree; plus inus - like.

Description

With a flower like this, of course this little beauty is going to get some attention! The flower’s likeness to a pincushion is unmistakable with its cream styles (the pins) emerging from a deep pink/red perianth (the cushion). These striking flowers grow up to 5 cm across and are present in clusters of up to 10 from late April until August, providing an attractive display and attracting nectar feeding birds to the garden.

But its flowers aren’t the only thing going for this plant. Hakea laurina is an appealing erect shrub or small tree that grows to a maximum height of 6 m with quite dense olive-green foliage, making it a suitable home garden addition as a screen plant.

The pincushion hakea is naturally distributed along the southwest coast of Western Australia, from Wagin south to Denmark and east to Israelite Bay.

Horticultural tips

  • Easily grown from seed without any pre-treatment.
  • Tolerant to a range of soil conditions provided they are well-drained.
  • Hardy and drought tolerant.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Hakea laurina in the Western Australian Botanic Garden – Forrest Drive, opposite the road to DNA Tower; and May Drive Parkland gardens around Zamia Café.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hakea laurina in blossom. Photo: M. Seale. Pincushion hakea in Kings Park. Photo: M. Seale. Hakea laurina is an erect shrub or small tree, growing to a maximum height of 6 m. Photo: D. Blumer.

COVID-19

The wellbeing of our visitors, volunteers and staff is our number one priority during the current COVID-19 situation. We are closely monitoring and responding to Government health advice and putting extra measures in place to protect our staff, volunteers and visitors.  

Connect to protect your bike

Did you know more than 9,000 bicycles are reported stolen in Western Australia each year?

Read all notices ...

National Reconciliation Week

The Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority recognises and honours the long history and deep spiritual connection of the Wadjuk Nyoongar people to Kaarta Koomba (Kings Park).

National Volunteer Week

The Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority is lucky to have the support of over 850 passionate volunteers.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …