Common name: Tall Mulla Mulla

Family: AMARANTHACEAE

Ptilotus exaltatus in bloom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Ptilotus – (Greek) ptilotos – winged, particularly soft-winged, whether membranous or feathered.

exaltatus – (Latin) raised up, tall, referring to the flower spikes.

Description

Ptilotus exaltatus, an erect annual herb, is one of the largest of the Mulla Mullas. It is widespread throughout the arid and semi-arid regions of Australia including Western Australia, where it occurs in all areas except the Nullarbor Plain above a line drawn from Perth to Esperance.

The Tall Mulla Mulla grows to 1.2 metres with leathery green foliage. Highly attractive purple flowers in dense, conical heads up to ten cm in size appear from April to November in its natural habitat.

A cultivar of this species is produced commercially as Ptilotus exaltatus ‘Joey’ and looks amazing as a container plant or complements other natives in a larger garden bed.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagate from seed, without any pre-treatment.
  • Seed best sown in November and grown as a summer annual.
  • Established plants require an open position in full sun with excellent drainage.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Ptilotus exaltatus in the garden beds at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden and on the floral mound opposite Aspects of Kings Park gallery shop (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Tall Mulla Mulla in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.Mulla Mulla flowers. Photo: M. Seale.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …