Common name: Everlasting, Paper Daisy

Family: ASTERACEAE

Everlasting habit in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Rhodanthe - (Greek) rhodo - rose-coloured, and Anthos - flower.

chlorocephala - (Greek) chloros - green, and cephale - head; referring to the green outer bracts on the original type specimens.

rosea - (Latin) rose, rosy or pink.

Description

The Everlasting is a native to Western Australia, growing predominantly on sandy soils in the semi-arid region of the south of Western Australia.

This erect annual herb grows 5–50 cm tall with terminal daisy flower heads from white to crimson and all variations in between. The flowers appear from August to November and generally have a yellow or black centre and grow to 6 cm across. The foliage is yellow-green to mid-green, sometimes with a blue tinge. In the garden they attract many bees and other pollinating insects. The flowers open fully in sunshine, but will close up in overcast or wet conditions, and at night.

Horticultural tips

  • Best sown direct in the ground from mid-May to mid-June. By direct sowing Everlastings you can create streams of vibrant colour in your garden. Try mass planting them with a range of other native annual species for a rich palette of colour during spring.
  • Prepare the ground as per a normal seedbed then scatter the seeds at about 100 to the square metre (or 1 gram per square metre) and rake into the soil. Water well and keep moist for the 7-10 days to germination.
  • Once established the seedlings should not require as much water, however it is important to maintain the moisture to achieve best results.
  • The seed may be collected and stored in a dry area either in a hessian sack or a paper bag and are best collected towards the end of the growing season when the centre of the flower reveals white fluffy seeds.
  • Everlastings may be dried by hanging the flowers upside down after cutting, and will last for a long time. This is best done as the flowers first open.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section and for a practical demonstration of sowing everlastings view our video guide.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. rosea throughout the Western Australian Botanic Garden and in all Kings Park’s cafe gardens in spring.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Mass plantings of annuals in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. Mass plantings of everlastings in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Fraser Ave disruption

There is a minor disruption on Fraser Avenue near Kings Park Road due to tree works. Traffic management is in place and access is not affected.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …