Common name: Red Kangaroo Paw ‘Kings Park Federation Flame’

Family: HAEMODORACEAE

Anigozanthos rufus commonly known as the Kings Park Federation Flame. Photo: D.Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Anigozanthos – (Greek) anises – unequal or oblique, and anthos – flower; referring to the division of the floral extremities into six unequal parts.

rufus – (Latin) red, reddish brown.

Distribution

Anigozanthos rufus ‘Kings Park Federation Flame’ is a striking, orange colour form of the red kangaroo paw specially selected by the Kings Park Plant Breeding team for landscape planting in celebration of the Centenary of Federation of Australia in 2001. After nearly three decades of trials, testing and selection it was released for sale in Australia in 2009/2010 and internationally in 2011.

This kangaroo paw is a strappy-leaved plant like its relatives and produces an abundance of flowers from late spring to early summer. Mass planted with other kangaroo paws they make an excellent display and will attract honeyeaters.

You can learn more about the development of Kings Park Federation Flame on the Australian National Botanic Gardens website.

Horticultural tips

  • All Kangaroo Paws can be grown from seed, but may require pre-treatments such as heat shock (100°C for 60 minutes) or smoke.
  • Grows well in most soils, but prefers sand.
  • Requires a well-drained site and prefers a sunny position.
  • Ensure it has moisture during extended dry periods.
  • When flowering has finished, cut the flower stalks off at the base but do not cut the foliage.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the most striking display of 'Kings Park Federation Flame' in the Wadjuk roundabout (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Anigozanthos rufus in the Wadjuk roundabout in Kings Park. Photo: D.Blumer. Anigozanthos rufus habit in Kings Park. Photo: D.Blumer.

Kings Park access disruption

Part of the Western Path between Monash Avenue and Aberdare Road will be closed from Monday, 8 February 2021 due to construction works on The Kids’ Bridge, pedestrian detours will be in place.

DNA Tower closure

The DNA Tower in Kings Park will be closed from Monday, 8 February 2021 until late May 2021 due to maintenance.

Read all notices ...

Students celebrate Noongar culture

Four hundred students and teachers flocked to Kings Park and Botanic Garden last week for the first Noongar Boodja Six Seasons mini festival for 2021.

Mindfulness in Kings Park

The Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority is pleased to welcome a new experience provider to Kings Park, Mindful in Nature.

Happy retirement to Luke Sweedman

Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority’s Luke Sweedman has called time on a stellar career as Curator Western Australian Seed Centre, a unique position that saw him travel extensively throughout the State and internationally.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …