Common name: Water Pandan

Family: PANDANACEAE

Pandanus aquaticus in Kings Park. Photo: P. Sawyer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Pandanus – a Latinised version of Pandan, the name of the plant in Malay

aquaticus – (Latin) found in or by water

Description

Pandanus aquaticus is a small tree-like monocot with a strong architectural form that grows to seven metres high and four metres wide. It has strappy dark green leaves arranged in spirals with spines on the margins that make the plant spikey to touch. This species occurs close to water in the northern region of Western Australia including Derby-West Kimberley, Halls Creek to Wyndham-East Kimberley.

The Water Pandan flowers from June with fruit ripening from December to May. The large fruit resembles a wooden pineapple with orange wedges 5–10 cm long, each containing a few slender seeds. Each wedge has a fleshy base imbued with a sweet-smelling, orange pulp.

The seeds of the Water Pandan are edible; however, unlike the fruit of the closely related species Pandanus spiralis, which can be eaten either raw or roasted, the fruit of Pandanus aquaticus are only edible after much preparation. Prop roots of the plant are also used by Aboriginal people to make paint brushes and tying rope, and the leaves used for weaving and basket making.

The characteristic appearance of the Pandanus imparts a tropical flavour to any landscape and also makes an interesting container plant.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagation is from fresh seed, ideally pre-soaked for 24 hours prior to sowing.
  • It requires a sunny location and plenty of water during the warmer summer months.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Pandanus aquaticus in the Kimberley garden beds near Forrest Carpark in the Western Australian Botanic Garden.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Macro image of Pandanus aquaticus. Photo: P. Sawyer.Pandanus aquaticus with river views from Kings Park. Photo: P. Sawyer. Pandanus aquaticus growing in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …