Common name: Illyarrie

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus erythrocorys in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Description

The Illyarrie is a medium tree to eight metres that is ideally suited to coastal conditions, originating from coastal regions north of Perth Western Australia. It begins flowering in midsummer, discarding its distinctive red bud cap to reveal spectacular bright yellow flowers up to five centimetres or more in diameter.

The flowers usually occur in groups of four, providing a vivid and breathtaking display. It is highly attractive to birds such as honeyeaters, parrots and red-tailed black cockatoos.

The Illyarrie often grows with an irregular trunk appearing semi-weeping as it matures. It can be heavily laden with large woody fruits and is unofficially regarded as a signature species for the Swan Coastal Plain in Perth.

Horticultural tips

  • Illyarrie is effective when planted in groups or groves, where it can provide a wind break or shade.
  • It can also be grown successfully as an individual specimen in the garden, with understorey plants such as Conostylis candicans and Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba.
  • This tree responds well to pruning and prefers to grow in sandy soils, however can usually adapt to most types of soil.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the full impact of the stunning yellow flowers and red bud caps around the Eucalyptus Carpark, Roe Gardens, Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park and the Kings Park Administration Building (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus erythrocorys flowers. Photo: D. Blumer.Eucalyptus erythrocorys habit. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …