Common name: Spider Net Grevillea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Glaber – Latin: smooth.

Limbus – Latin: limb.

Description

Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba is a compact rounded shrub with hirsute grey foliage and vibrant red flowers. This plant enjoys a long flowering period, with its fiery red flowers on show during autumn, winter and spring.

The Spider Net Grevillea can grow from 0.5 to 1 metre tall, often growing taller in cultivation. This particular Grevillea responds well to pruning and is often used in landscaping as a border or informal style hedge plant. Its dense, compact nature provides a safe haven for smaller native honey eaters, who assist with its pollination.

In its natural habitat, Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba grows in shallow, sandy and limestone soils. It shows great potential as a colourful feature in a rockery and is commercially available from most reputable native plant nurseries.

Horticultural tips

  • Until established, it is recommended you water it twice a week during its first summer and then as required.
  • A hardy plant, once established, it can withstand full sun and frost down to minus 6 degrees.
  • Fertilise with a slow release native fertiliser.
  • As it gets older and less floriferous, you may wish to replace it with a new plant to enjoy its juvenile vigour.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba in flower at the Floral Clock and surrounds, opposite Aspects of Kings Park Gallery Shop, and in the southern end of the Roe Precinct in the Grevillea and Hakea garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba in Kings Park and Botanic GardenGrevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba bursting with colour. Photo: D. Blumer.Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba will look just as stunning in your suburban garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

School Ball parking

Temporary parking on Fraser Avenue will not be provided for buses, limos and cars, and fines will apply.

Rotary Wishing Well works

Works will be taking place at the Rotary Wishing Well near Fraser Circle from 17 January 2023 until further notice.

Blue Boat House works

The City of Perth will be replacing the timber stairs at the blue boat house from Monday 30 January until Tuesday 28 February 2023.

Read all notices ...

Dr Scalzo awarded Medal of the Order of Australia

Congratulations to Kings Park's Dr Tony Scalzo on receiving the award of a Medal of the Order of Australia (General Division).

Life after fire: a seed's 70 year journey

Bushfires are devastating for the communities they rip through. In the Quairading fires in February this year, farmer Murray Williams lost everything on his farm apart from his home.

Lightscape comes to Kings Park in 2023

Kings Park will be transformed into a winter wonderland of light, colour and sound when the global phenomenon Lightscape arrives in Perth for winter 2023.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …