Common name: Grey Podolepis

Family: ASTERACEAE

Podolepis aristata flower. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Podolepis originates from the Greek podos (foot) and lepis (scale). It refers to the scaly stalks of the overlapping bracts at the base of the flower head.

Description

This wiry annual grows upright to about 40 centimetres and boasts grey-green, hairy leaves approximately 10 centimetres in length. Podolepis aristata is at its best during October - November, displaying many bright, egg yolk yellow, daisy-like blooms that reach 2-3 centimetres diameter.

While the pink everlasting is often associated with early spring time in Western Australia, there are many complementary annuals that can be planted to extend the life of your wildflower display well into November. Podolepis aristata is one such species.

For a floral bonanza that continues into early summer, you can companion plant Podolepis aristata with a combination of Calandrinia species, Sturt Desert Peas, Ptilotus species, Xerochrysum bracteatum, Brachyscome species, Trachymene caerulea or even Waitzia species.

Horticultural tips

  • Podolepis aristata can be propagated from seed sown in early May in a nursery environment and transplanted into your garden towards the end of July. Alternatively, you can leave Podolepis aristata to self seed in the garden.
  • You can grow Podolepis aristata in full sun grown in large pots, using native potting mix, or in the ground.
  • Water Podolepis aristata regularly throughout its lifespan and use a slow release 3-4 month native slow release fertiliser.
  • Podolepis aristata is not prone to pest or disease.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Podolepis aristata planted opposite Aspects of Kings Park, at the Botanic Garden entry, and at the latest attraction: The Botanic Terraces (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Podolepis aristata in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.Podolepis aristata planted with red Kangaroo Paws in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.Podolepis aristata in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …