Melaleuca lanceolata

Common name: Rottnest Teatree

Family: MYRTACEAE

Melaleuca lanceolata flowers visited by the Painted Lady butterfly. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Lanceolatus (Latin): shaped like a lance head.
In botanical terms: lanceolate refers to the shape of the leaves, narrow with curved sides tapering to a point.

Description

Melaleuca lanceolata was awarded its common name after it was observed that groves of the tree grew on Rottnest Island. It is diverse in habit and grows up to 8 metres tall. Rottnest Teatree creates a dense shade canopy under which very little else will grow. The flowers are cream and prolific during the summer months, often occurring over a long period but tending to be spasmodic.

This species is a classic lover of coastal regions and is ideal for windbreaks or enhancing large open spaces. Planting in large groves produces an enchanting forest effect within a parkland environment.

Commercially you will notice that Rottnest Teatree is most commonly sold in tree form; however there is a prostrate form, which only grows up to 1 metre. You can view this form of Melaleuca lanceolata at Kings Park by visiting the Floral Mound, opposite Aspects of Kings Park Gallery Shop, and at Zamia Cafe, at May Drive Parkland.

Horticultural tips

  • This species is not suited to long-term pot culture.
  • You may notice web caterpillars making a temporary home in your tree. This will resolve itself over time and does not require any treatment.
  • This tree can be slow growing, unless given additional water during summer.
  • Fertilise and water this tree often during establishment and conduct formative pruning if you plan to grow Rottnest Teatree into a large tree.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Rottnest Teatree in its established magnificence at Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park, the South Coast garden bed adjacent to the Pioneer Women’s Memorial, and in a newer planted thicket at Variety Place on Saw Avenue (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Melaleuca lanceolata growing in Kings Park at the Variety Place. Photo: D. Blumer. Melaleuca lanceolata in full blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …