Adenanthos x cunninghamii

Common name: Woolly Bush

Family: PROTEACEAE

New flowers of Adenanthos x cunninghamii. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Adenanthos – (Greek) aden: a gland, and anthos: a flower, referring to the prominent nectaries in the flower.
cunninghamii – after Alan Cunningham, 19th century botanist.

Description

Adenanthos x cunninghamii was originally named as a separate species, but following genetic analysis is now recognised as a natural hybrid between Adenanthos sericeus and Adenanthos cuneatus.

Evergreen and with a spreading growth habit, this woolly bush flowers for a long period during spring with small red or pink flowers. This medium shrub grows 1-1.5 m in height and 1-2 m wide, and when in flower provides food for bees, insects and nectar loving birds.

It is endemic to Western Australia and grows well in areas with deep, sandy soils in low woodland, heath or low scrub. The common name of woolly bush derives from the silky soft foliage, which is a highly attractive smoky, grey green.

Horticultural tips

  • Water Adenanthos x cunninghamii until established, after which it is generally drought resistant and can tolerate temperatures up to the low 40s for short periods. May need supplementary watering in long periods of dry weather.
  • Grows well in sunny and part shade exposure and is highly bird attracting.
  • Fertilise with a native slow release fertiliser.
  • Adenanthos x cunninghamii is suitable for planting as a low screen
  • Ideal soft foliaged plant providing a garden sensory experience
  • This plant may only be available at specialist native nurseries.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Adenanthos x cunninghamii growing around Aspects of Kings Park gallery shop and in the Conservation Garden near Forrest Carpark (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

This Woolly Bush flowers for a long period during spring with small red or pink flowers. Photo: D. Blumer. The common name of Woolly Bush derives from the silky soft foliage, which is a highly attractive smoky, grey green. Photo: D. Blumer. New leaf shoots of Adenanthos x cunninghamii are tinted with red to pink. Photo: D. Blumer. Adenanthos x cunninghamii is a medium sized shrub which can be planted as low screen. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …