Common name: Green bird flower

Family: FABACEAE

Crotalaria cunninghamii flower closeup. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Crotalaria – (Greek) from crotalon – rattle, castanet – referring to the way the seeds rattle in the pod when shaken.

cunninghamii – after Allan Cunningham (1791–1839), a botanical collector in Australia between 1816 and 1839.

Description

Crotalaria cunninghamii is a short-lived, upright shrub that is widely distributed throughout the northern half of Western Australia, from the coast through to the deserts, predominantly on drainage lines and sand dunes.

This species grows up to four metres high with large oval-shaped, velvety grey-green leaves and branches. But its most fascinating feature is its mass of large, vivid green pea flowers that are finely striped with purplish-brown 'veins'. Flowers are displayed in terminal clusters, with each individual closely resembling a bird that is attached by its 'beak' (the calyx) to the stem, hence its common name.

The green bird flower generally blooms from January to April in Perth or longer in its natural habitat, followed by velvety, club-shaped seed pods about four to five cm in length.

C. cunninghamii is a bird-attracting plant ideal for low screening and borders.

Horticultural tips

  • Easily propagated from seed pre-treated in boiling water and sown in October, or from cuttings.
  • Although naturally a warm climate species, it will grow in cooler areas but is best grown over the late spring, summer and autumn months.
  • Prefers a sunny position in well-drained sandy soils with native slow-release fertiliser.
  • Drought hardy, but does not tolerate frosts.
  • Vulnerable to moulds and rotting during winter; however, a spring pruning and an additional application of native slow-release fertiliser will assist with reshooting for the warm season and keep its compact shape.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Crotalaria cunninghamii in the Kimberley garden beds near the Two Rivers lookout and boab trees (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Green bird flower habit. Photo: D. Blumer. Crotalaria cunninghamii. Photo: D. Blumer. C. cunninghamii is a bird-attracting plant ideal for low screening and borders. Photo: D. Blumer.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …