Common name: Orange Immortelle

Family: ASTERACEAE

Waitzia acuminata. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Waitzia – after Karl Friedrich Waitz (1774–1848), a botanist and privy councillor in the duchy of Saxe-Altenburg in Germany.

acuminata – (Latin) tapering to a point, referring to the outer bracts.

Description

Waitzia acuminata is a bushy annual, up to 30 cm high and 30 cm wide, that produces a mass display of everlasting paper daisy flowers between August and December. The flowers are up to 2 cm long and can be ovoid to bell-shaped, but only fully open on hot sunny days.

Two varieties of the Orange Immortelle have been recognised with the most common variety, Waitzia acuminata var. acuminata, producing vivid yellow and orange flowers, giving it its common name. The second variety, Waitzia acuminata var. albicans, differs only in the colour of the outer bracts of the flower which are pink and eventually fade to white as the head opens. Both varieties make a stunning mass display.

This species naturally occurs throughout the southern half of Western Australia, favouring the semi-arid areas of the Southwest and desert areas to the east. It is also found in all other mainland states south of the Tropic of Capricorn usually in mallee and mulga woodlands on sandy red soils.

Horticultural tips

  • Easy to grow from seed planted in autumn in an open sunny position.
  • Tip prune when young to encourage a bushy habit and increase flower production.
  • Performs well as a container plant.
  • Long lasting as a cut flower or can be cut and hung upside down to dry for keeping for a year or more.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see the Waitzia acuminata in the Botanic Garden entry beds during spring (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Orange Immortelle. Photo: BGPA. Waitzia acuminata in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Waitzia acuminata flowers. Photo: BGPA.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …