Common name: Acorn Banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Banksia prionotes is a Western Australian native shrub or tree. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia – After Sir Joseph Banks (1743–1820), famous English botanist and naturalist with a prolific list of botanical discoveries credited to him.

prionotes – (Greek) prion – a saw, and otes – denoting quality; referring to the saw-like leaves.

Description

Banksia prionotes is a Western Australian native shrub or tree that occurs in sandy soils from Shark Bay in the north to Wagin in the south, with scattered populations further inland to Wongan Hills, Quairading and Newdegate.

The Acorn Banksia can grow to 10 metres; however, a dwarf shrub form as low as 1 metre occurs in northern coastal areas. It has smooth or horizontally grooved bark and long, skinny serrated leaves (saw-like).

Banksia prionotes produces large, bright flower spikes, initially white in bud before opening to a bright orange from February to August. Its common name arises from the partly opened inflorescence, which is shaped like an acorn. These magnificent flowers are unsurprisingly very popular in the cut flower industry. The plant is also a great choice for the home garden as it produces an eye-catching display that will also attract native birds.

Horticultural tips

  • Requires well-drained soil and full sun.
  • Not suited to humid areas.
  • Withstands moderate frosts and can handle some coastal exposure.
  • Regularly pick flowers to increase flowering and neaten shape.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Banksia prionotes in the Banksia garden beds in the Western Australian Botanic Garden, Saw Avenue Parkland gardens, Poorlgarla Family Area gardens and Kings Park bushland (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Banksia prionotes growing in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. The plant is highly attractive to native birds. Photo: D. Blumer. Acorn Banksia produces large, bright flower spikes shaped like an acorn. Photo: D. Blumer. 

Forrest Carpark Closure

On Monday 3 October Forrest Carpark and some surrounding paths will be closed for works from 6:30am until 3pm.

BCC building access

There will be limited access to the Biodiversity Conservation Centre building from Thursday 1 September 2022, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

BGPA secures European plant breeding rights

Kings Park-bred waxflower (Chamelaucium) varieties bred by Kings Park have had plant breeding rights secured in the European market for the next 20 years.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …