Common name: Pink Rice Flower

Family: THYMELAEACEAE

Pimelea ferruginea. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Pimelea – (Greek) pimele – fat. Derivation is unclear, but may refer to either the fleshy cotyledons (seed leaves) or the oily seeds.

ferruginea – (Latin) ferrugineus – rust-coloured.

Description

Pimelea ferruginea is a low but erect, dense shrub that rarely exceeds 1 metre in height. Its oval leaves are bright to deep green and arranged in two rows of opposite pairs.

It is a prolific and long-flowering plant with many very small flowers appearing in dense, terminal heads from August to December. These flowers are typically pale to bright pink; however, deeper coloured forms are known as are white forms.

Very much a coastal plant, Pimelea ferruginea grows in sand dunes and rocky headlands from Port Denison, (just south of Geraldton) in the north, to Israelite Bay, (east of Esperance) on the south coast.

Horticultural tips

  • Best propagated from cuttings from firm new growth, particularly with the use of a rooting hormone gel.
  • Prefers full sun but will grow in partial shade.
  • Tolerates varying soil types but does require good drainage.
  • An excellent choice for coastal gardens.
  • Plant with a range of colour forms of varying ages.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Pimelea ferruginea at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden, in the floral clock and in the South Coast Garden on Forrest Drive.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Mass flowers of Pimelea ferruginea. Photo: D. Blumer. Pimelea ferruginea flowering in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be open between 8.30 am - 12.30 pm, Tuesdays - Sundays between 29 December 2021 – 30 January 2022 in response to warming Perth summers and an increased frequency of very high fire danger days.

Works at Mount Eliza Reservoir

The Water Corporation will be conducting upgrade works to the Mount Eliza Reservoir inlet in Kings Park from mid-June.

Concert traffic interruptions

Road and carpark closures will occur in Kings Park and Botanic Garden on 11 December 2021 due to a concert event.

Read all notices ...

'For People & Plants' Special Issue

Stories of ecosystem restoration success are showcased in the latest Special Issue of the Friends of Kings Park magazine 'For People & Plants'.

Bold Park Draft Management Plan consultation

The Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority is seeking community feedback on the Draft Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 that will guide park management over the next five years. 

Bushland Ecology programs in Bold Park

Duncraig Senior High School biology students were among the first to take part in new E-STEM conservation programs at the WA Ecology Centre in Bold Park last month.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …