Common name: Mulga

Family: FABACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Acacia aneura in flower between June and October in Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Acacia – (Greek) acis – a point or thorn.

aneura – (Greek) a - not, and neuron - nerve, referring to the absence of conspicuous veins on the phyllodes (leaf structures).

Description

Acacia aneura or Mulga as it is commonly known is synonymous with the Australian arid landscape, being widespread throughout all mainland states apart from Victoria. Here in Western Australia, it occurs in arid regions from the Pilbara through inland deserts, the Murchison, the goldfields to the Nullabor.

The Mulga has a wide range of naturally occurring forms from shrubs as low as 1 metre to trees up to 10 metres high. Acacia aneura was recently classified into seven separate species, with 12 species now included in the Mulga complex. What they have in common is their thin, dark and flaky bark and narrow, leathery phyllodes (leaf structures). These phyllodes vary in length but are often pendulous and covered with minute hairs giving them a greyish appearance. From June to October, golden yellow rod-like flower-heads appear en masse at the ends of branchlets, followed by flat seed pods.

Acacia aneura is long-lived, making it a suitable long-term addition to any landscape. Generally, the golden-yellow flowers are produced in winter and spring but with reliable water under cultivation, this species can flower lightly over many months. It has the potential to be used in many arid landscapes and certain forms are suitable as street trees or for planting in groves or windbreaks. Combine with other desert species such as Eucalyptus victrix, E. youngiana, Triodia basedowii, T. bynoei and Ptilotus exaltatus to create a display celebrating the flora of these regions.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagation is from seed.
  • A drought and frost resistant species, best suited to arid climates.
  • Requires well-drained, medium to light soils, and is lime tolerant.
  • Prefers full sun but will grow in partial sun.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Acacia aneura at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Acacia aneura is commonly known as a Mulga tree. Photo: D. Blumer. Acacia aneura growing in Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …