Common name: Albany Daisy

Family: MYRTACEAE

actinodium fitzgerald river d blumerView image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Actinodium – (Greek) Actinos – a ray, spoke of a wheel, and odes – like.

Description

This beautiful, dwarf shrub grows up to 1 m in height and 0.5 m wide with fine grey-green leaves and large, daisy-like flower heads that appear from August to October. Despite its common name, this plant is not a true daisy and is in the same family as Eucalyptus. If you look closely you will see that the flower head is actually made up of many tiny bell-shaped pink flowers arranged concentrically and surrounded by sterile white rays.

This species has the larger flower of only two species in the Actinodium genus, the other being Actinodium cunninghamii. Both species are restricted to the Albany area and referred to as the Albany Daisy. The Albany Daisy joins five other species where their common name celebrates their restricted distribution in the Albany region.

Horticultural tips

  • Grows in a range of light conditions from full sun to dappled shade.
  • Good drainage is required.
  • Short-lived plant best grown as a container plant.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Actinodium sp. Fitzgerald River growing at the Floral Clock near the Western Australian Botanic Garden.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Actinodium in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. Actinodium stunning flower. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …