Common Name: Tall Kangaroo Paw, Evergreen Kangaroo Paw

Family: HAEMODORACEAE

Tall Kangaroo Paw - Anigozanthos flavidus. Photo: M. Seale.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Anigozanthos – (Greek) anisos – unequal; and anthos – a flower, with the g inserted for ease of pronunciation.

flavidus – (Latin) yellowish.

Description

Anigozanthos flavidus is one of 11 species and 11 subspecies belonging to this genus. All Kangaroo Paws are classed as perennial herbs and have strap-like leaves arising from underground rhizomes.

It forms a large clump, producing numerous flowers on exceptionally long stems up to three metres tall. The flowers are usually yellow and green; however a range of colours can occur naturally including yellow, orange, pink, rust-red and purple. 

The southern half of Western Australia is the only place in the world where the genus Anigozanthos is found growing naturally, and the natural distribution of A. flavidus is the south-west coastal corner of Western Australia, from Albany on the south coast, to Mandurah on the west coast.

The species has been used extensively in plant breeding for hybridisation with other kangaroo paw species to deliver new cultivars with improved flower size and vigour.

Horticultural tips

  • A. flavidus is the easiest of all Kangaroo Paws to cultivate and can be grown from seed, but may require pre-treatment such as heat shock at 100 °C for 60 minutes) or smoke.
  • Easily divided by cutting the underground rhizome into sections with a knife or spade, making sure each piece has a healthy bud.
  • Prefers a sunny position or light shade.
  • Adapted to a variety of garden soils, including poorly drained areas.
  • Flourishes with brutal pruning; you can cut them down to ground level when flowering has finished, and they will be back next season. Following such a pruning they should be fed with slow release fertiliser for Australian plants.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Anigozanthos flavidus in the Kangaroo Paw garden bed within the WA Botanic Garden. You will also find plantings at the bottom of the Water Garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Red and green variety. Photo: D. Blumer. Tall Kangaroo Paw growing in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …