Common names: Mangles Kangaroo Paw yellow form or Kangaroo Paw 'Anniversary Gold'

Family: HAEMODORACEAE

Anigozanthos manglesii 'Anniversary Gold'. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Anigozanthos manglesii is named after Robert Mangles, an English horticulturist.

Description

The Plant Breeding team at the Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority has selected a yellow flowering form of Mangles' Kangaroo Paw for release, named 'Anniversary Gold', to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the Western Australian Botanic Garden in 2015.

Kangaroo Paw grows well in sandy, sandy-loam and gravelly soils and can withstand sun and partial sun conditions. They can also thrive in pots, with a high quality potting mix.

With its strappy leaves and velvet like flowers, 'Anniversary Gold' is at its best during late winter through to spring. The yellow variation of the Kangaroo Paw has been selected from a naturally occurring form that is not common. It makes a perfect addition to areas with darker foliage within gardens for contrast.

Anigozanthos manglesii 'Anniversary Gold' would look good when planted in combination with plants such as Smoke Bush (Conospermum species), Geraldton Wax (Chamelaucium uncinatum), or even Cotton Head (Conostylis species). It is available commercially in limited numbers this spring.

Horticultural tips

  • Water this plant at its base as overhead watering increases the risk of rust fungus and ink spot on the leaves.
  • To increase the life span of your plant, it is best to mimic bushland conditions and withhold water during summer. Alternatively, you can treat these as annuals and replant every year.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see 'Anniversary Gold' Kangaroo Paws opposite the John Forrest statue, along Forrest Drive in the Western Australian Botanic Garden and along the southern exit of the Lotterywest Federation walkway (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Anigozanthos manglesii 'Anniversary Gold' has been produced by BGPA Plant Breeding team to celebrate WA Botanic Garden 50th Anniversary. Anigozanthos manglesii 'Anniversary Gold' in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer. Anigozanthos manglesii 'Anniversary Gold' flowering in WA Botanic Garden this September. Photo: D. Blumer. Anigozanthos manglesii 'Anniversary Gold' in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …