Common name: Red Kangaroo Paw ‘Kings Park Federation Flame’

Family: HAEMODORACEAE

Anigozanthos rufus commonly known as the Kings Park Federation Flame. Photo: D.Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Anigozanthos – (Greek) anises – unequal or oblique, and anthos – flower; referring to the division of the floral extremities into six unequal parts.

rufus – (Latin) red, reddish brown.

Distribution

Anigozanthos rufus ‘Kings Park Federation Flame’ is a striking, orange colour form of the red kangaroo paw specially selected by the Kings Park Plant Breeding team for landscape planting in celebration of the Centenary of Federation of Australia in 2001. After nearly three decades of trials, testing and selection it was released for sale in Australia in 2009/2010 and internationally in 2011.

This kangaroo paw is a strappy-leaved plant like its relatives and produces an abundance of flowers from late spring to early summer. Mass planted with other kangaroo paws they make an excellent display and will attract honeyeaters.

You can learn more about the development of Kings Park Federation Flame on the Australian National Botanic Gardens website.

Horticultural tips

  • All Kangaroo Paws can be grown from seed, but may require pre-treatments such as heat shock (100°C for 60 minutes) or smoke.
  • Grows well in most soils, but prefers sand.
  • Requires a well-drained site and prefers a sunny position.
  • Ensure it has moisture during extended dry periods.
  • When flowering has finished, cut the flower stalks off at the base but do not cut the foliage.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the most striking display of 'Kings Park Federation Flame' in the Wadjuk roundabout (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Anigozanthos rufus in the Wadjuk roundabout in Kings Park. Photo: D.Blumer. Anigozanthos rufus habit in Kings Park. Photo: D.Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …