Common name: Ashby’s banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Banksia ashbyi. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia - After Sir Joseph Banks (1743-1820), famous English botanist and naturalist with a prolific list of botanical discoveries credited to him.

ashbyi – after Edwin Ashby (1861-1941) of Blackwood, South Australia, botanist and cultivator of Australian plants. He collected the type specimen used to describe the species, from east of Geraldton.

Description

Banksia ashbyi has the northernmost distribution of any Western Australian banksia. In the northern part of its range (Shark Bay north to Exmouth), it is a lignotuberous shrub to 2 m tall (i.e. it has a lignotuber and is therefore fire-tolerant). In its southern range (Shark Bay south to Moora), it is a non-lignotuberous (and therefore not fire-tolerant) shrub or small tree to 8 m tall.

Ashby’s banksia produces large bright orange flowers from February to December making it an excellent plant for attracting nectar-feeding birds into your garden, and a great banksia for cut flowers.

Horticultural tips

  • Grows best in a dry summer climate, and requires well-drained, preferably sandy soils and full sun to light shade.
  • It prefers organic mulch, is very sensitive to phosphates, but responds well to light application of slow-release, low-phosphate fertilisers specifically designed for Australian native plants.
  • Banksias respond well to light pruning after flowering.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see the Banksia ashbyi on the eastern side of the Banksia Garden and in Roe Gardens just south-east of Roe Carpark (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Mature flower spike. Photo: M. Seale. Mature flower spike. Photo: K. Love.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …