Common name: Banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Banksia (Banksia pilostylis) blooms with strongly scented cream to yellow flowers from October to January. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia: after Sir Joseph Banks (1743 – 1820), who sailed around the world with Captain James Cook in 1768 - 1771, and collected the largest private herbarium in Europe, about 30,000 species. President of the Royal Society for over 40 years.

pilostylis: (Latin) pilus, meaning hair, referring to the hairy stems and flowers.

Description

Banksia pilostylis is endemic to WA, found naturally occurring in areas south of the state near the town of Esperance. It grows well in white or grey/yellow sand or sandy loam soil and is commonly found in sandplains, often growing in swampy depressions.

It is a dense and compact shrub, growing from 2-4 m in both height and width. The leaves are long, saw-toothed and have a silvery underside. Banksia pilostylis blooms from October to January with a showy display of strongly scented cream to yellow flowers. This shrub produces large amounts of nectar from its spike shaped cylindrical flowers and because of this, it is a perfect addition to a garden if you hope to attract honeyeaters and other small nectar loving creatures.

Horticultural tips

  • Fertilise Banksia pilostylis at time of planting with a slow release native fertiliser.
  • Water while the plant is still young, especially during the first year of establishment, once established very little supplementary water is required.
  • Suitable for planting in a container or garden and has potential to be used as a windbreak.
  • The flowers display well as a cut flower.
  • Plant in full or partial sun locations.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Banksia pilostylis in the Western Australian Botanic Garden – Banksia Garden, or garden beds adjacent to the Wadjuk carpark (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Banksia pilostylis is a dense and compact shrub, growing from 2-4m in both height and width. Photo: D. Blumer. Banksia pilostylis grows well in white or grey/yellow sand or sandy loam soil and is commonly found in sandplains. Photo: D. Blumer. Banksia pilostylis produces large amounts of nectar from its spike shaped cylindrical flowers, attracting wildlife such as wattle birds (pictured). Photo: D. Blumer. Banksia pilostylis can be found in the Western Australian Botanic Garden – Banksia Garden, or garden beds adjacent to the Wadjuk carpark. Photo: D. Blumer. Banksia pilostylis leaves are long, saw-toothed and have a silvery underside. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …