Common name: Parrot Bush

Family: PROTEACEAE

Banksia sessilis. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia – after Sir Joseph Banks (1743–1820), famous English botanist and naturalist with a prolific list of botanical discoveries credited to him. 

sessilis – (Latin) sessile, referring to the leaves which are mostly without a leaf stalk (petiole).

Description

Banksia sessilis is shrub or small tree, that can grow up to five metres in height. It occurs naturally in the southwest of Western Australia from Kalbarri in the north, along the coast to Bremer Bay in the south and inland to Wongan Hills and Kulin. It grows in a range of soils from coastal limestone to inland sands. 

Banksia sessilis has prickly holly-like leaves with rounded pale-yellow flower heads that appear in abundance from winter to late spring.  

Four varieties of parrot bush have been identified. Banksia sessilis var. cygnorum occurs in coastal regions from Geraldton to Mandurah and is common in Kings Park bushland and Bold Park

Banksia sessilis is a great plant for attracting birds and butterflies, including the endangered Carnaby’s Black Cockatoo. It can be grown as hedge or a cluster of plants to make a useful and attractive garden screen and an ideal refuge plant for birds.

Horticultural tips

  • Grown easily from seed sown in a free-draining seedling mix in spring or autumn. 
  • Plant in well-drained soils in an open sunny position. 
  • Drought tolerant and low maintenance.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to view Banksia sessilis in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park and throughout the Kings Park bushland.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Banksia sessilis in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.Banksia sessilis in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …