Common name: Kalbarri Beaufortia

Family: MYRTACEAE

Beaufortia aestiva mostly flowers in summer, but is known for its long flowering time. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Beaufortia – after Mary, Duchess of Beaufort (1630–1715), who maintained botanic gardens at Badminton and Chelsea in England.
aestiva – (Latin) from aestivus – occurring in summer.

Description

Beaufortia aestiva occurs in heath and low shrubland on undulating sandplains of deep, yellow-brown sand. It is mostly found between Eneabba and Kalbarri; however, its distribution extends south-east to Wongan Hills and Tammin.

This native shrub grows up to 2 m high and 2 m wide and can be dense, rounded or spreading. It has small oval-shaped overlapping leaves and bottlebrush-like flowers that range in colour from yellow to orange to blazing red. Like its name suggests, Beaufortia aestiva mostly flowers in summer from October to February, but is known for its long flowering time and has been recorded flowering in all months except March.

The Kalbarri Beaufortia makes an eye-catching addition to the home garden as an ornamental or screening plant and will attract native birds.

Horticultural tips

  • Relatively easy to germinate from seed sown in autumn months.
  • Plant in a sunny position in well-drained soils.
  • Prune lightly after flowering.
  • Fertilise and water only at establishment.
  • Drought tolerant.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Beaufortia aestiva in the Western Australian Botanic Garden entry beds and on the floral mound opposite Aspects of Kings Park shop (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

The Kalbarri Beaufortia makes an excellent ornamental or screening plant and will attract native birds. Photo: D. Blumer. Beaufortia aestiva has bottlebrush-like flowers that range in colour from yellow to orange to blazing red. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

BGPA secures European plant breeding rights

Kings Park-bred waxflower (Chamelaucium) varieties bred by Kings Park have had plant breeding rights secured in the European market for the next 20 years.

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …