Common name: Swan River Daisy

Family: ASTERACEAE

Mass planting of Swan River Daisy (Brachyscome iberidifolia) in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Brachyscome(Greek) brachys meaning 'short' and kome for hair, which references the short bristles on top of the fruits of some species.

iberidifoliareferring to leaves similar to Iberis, which is a genus of annual and perennial flowering plants in the family Brassicaceae.

Description

Growing 25 – 40 cm tall, and with highly branched stems and leaves, Brachyscome iberidifolia, or Swan River Daisy, provides an impressive and vibrant display of flowers in a garden, especially when planted in groups.

The Swan River daisy flowers over a relatively long period for an annual from late winter through to late spring. The flower colour can vary, and although it is usually blue, you will see blooms from white to mauve and even to vibrant purple, bringing even the dreariest of gardens to life in the gloom of winter.

The Swan River Daisy grows well in a variety of soils and conditions such as sandy or clay soils, occurring naturally on sandhills and plains, along water courses, and on granite outcrops. It can easily be grown and used for garden beds, borders, rockeries, pots and hanging baskets.

When it comes to regenerating and refreshing these plants, they can be cut back and will regenerate quickly. Any seeds that may have fallen from dried flower heads will commonly sprout new plants.

Horticultural tips

  • Brachyscome iberidifolia is prone to powdery mildew attack. If this happens, be sure to remove all affected parts of the plant. This plant is otherwise hardy and can be planted in a full sun aspect, in clay or sandy soils.
  • Moderately frost hardy.
  • Brachyscome iberidifolia grows well from seeds and seedlings, best sown in May and June in southern regions of Australia.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see this species planted at the Rotary Wishing Well and at the Western Australian Botanic Garden entry garden beds (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions’ FloraBase online herbarium.

Swan River Daisy flowers. Photo: D. Blumer. Swan River Daisy and Everlastings are popular spring annuals. Photo: D. Blumer. Spring annuals en masse in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …