Common name: Pink Fairy Orchid

Family: ORCHIDACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Caladenia latifolia commonly known as the Pink Fairy Orchid. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow Caladenia - (Greek) calos - beautiful, and adenos - gland; referring to the conspicuous glands on the labellum.

latifolia - (Latin) broad leafed

Description

This small tuberous perennial herb, 20–45 cm high with hairy, bright green leaves is a favourite to spot in spring.  Flowering between August and October, the stems produce 1–4 stunning white/pink flowers about 1.5 cm across.

The Pink Fairy Orchid is common in coastal areas from the WA South Coast to Central West Coast, frequently forming colonies in deep leaf litter often associated with peppermint trees (Agonis flexuosa).

Horticultural tips

  • Requires free draining soils.
  • Susceptible to over-watering through summer irrigation which can cause the dormant tubers to rot.
  • Proliferates in garden beds that have decomposed mulch and best left undisturbed.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Caladenia latifolia throughout many garden beds in the Western Australian Botanic Garden, particularly within the Banksia garden bed.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Caladenia latifolia - Pink Fairy Orchid. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …