Common name: Rottnest Island Pine

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Callitris preissii (Rottnest Island Pine) cones. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Calli – meaning beautiful.

Tris – meaning three. This refers to the leaves in whorls of three.

Description

A native conifer growing as a small tree or shrub up to nine metres high that grows in an upright, dense, conical form and has fissured bark. It has soft green foliage and globular woody fruits, often exuding a sticky sap. Produced in late spring the flowers are yellow-orange, and they are often associated with the phenomenon of pollen clouds being emitted during the warmer spring months.

Callitris preissii is restricted to calcareous dunes in the Perth region and on Rottnest Island. It appears to also be native to the escarpment in Kings Park and adjacent to Bold Park in the coastal dunes of the Campbell Barracks.

This species, being a classic lover of coastal regions, is ideal for windbreaks or enhancing large open spaces. Planting in large groves produces an enchanting forest effect within a parkland environment.

Horticultural tips

  • This species is not suited to long-term pot culture.
  • Quick growing tree, which prefers to be planted in full sun, with watering to establishment.
  • These trees grow in varying topographical situations, making them suitable for reclaiming sandy slopes.
  • Can be prone to insect borers.
  • The Rottnest Island Pine is fire sensitive; however the timber is sought after for a variety of uses, and is thought to be termite resistant.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Rottnest Island Pine in its established magnificence at Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park and in a newer planted thicket at Variety Place on Saw Avenue (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Rottnest Island Pine grows in an upright, dense, conical form up to 9 metres high. Photo: D. Blumer. A new planted thicket at Variety Place on Saw Avenue. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …