Common name: Smokebush

Family: PROTEACEAE

Conospermum wycherleyi. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Conospermum – (Greek) conos – a cone, and spermum – seeded, referring to the shape of the nut. 

wycherleyi – after Dr Paul Wycherley (1928–2018), Director of Kings Park and Botanic Garden from 1971–1992.

Description

Conospermum wycherleyi is an erect small to medium shrub that occurs naturally in the biodiverse northern sandplains of Western Australia between Perth and Geraldton. It grows to 1.5 metres as a rounded shrub with large soft and decorative white plumed flowers held above the foliage from July to November. 

During a 1990s review of the Conospermum genus by the Kings Park botanist, Dr Eleanor Bennett, Conospermum wycherleyi was a newly described species named for Dr Paul Wycherley, in recognition of his contribution to the management and scientific outcomes of Kings Park and Botanic Garden as Director. During his time as Director, he developed the science programs that later placed Kings Park as a research institute of international standing. 

This species is not common in cultivation but can often be found at the Friends of Kings Park plant sales.

Horticultural tips

  • Prefers well-drained sandy soils and a full sun position.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Conospermum wycherleyi in the Northern Sandplains garden bed at Roe Gardens.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Conospermum wycherleyi in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. Conospermum wycherleyi in Kings Park garden bed. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …