Common name: Oldfield’s Darwinia

Darwinia oldfieldii flower. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Family: MYRTACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Darwinia – named in honour of Erasmus Darwin, grandfather of Charles Darwin by Edward Rudge in 1816.

oldfieldii – after Augustus Oldfield (1821–1887), an English botanist who collected a specimen of this species near the Murchison River in 1867.

Description

Darwinia oldfieldii is stand out stunner in winter. This erect, spreading shrub of up to 0.5 metre high and 1 metre wide has attractive blue-green foliage with small densely arranged leaves and pops from August to October with showy strawberry red flowers.

Darwinia plants can be divided into two groups. Darwinia oldfieldii belongs to the rose-type variety which also includes Darwinia purpurea, another gorgeous species with darker red flowers. The other group of Darwinia species have bell-shaped flowers.

Oldfield’s Darwinia has a very restricted distribution near Kalbarri in Western Australia where it can be found in sandy soils on sand plains or rocky ocean ledges.

Horticultural tips

  • Drought tolerant
  • Suits most soil types but requires well-drained soil.
  • Plant in full sun or part shade.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Darwinia oldfieldii at Roe Garden or on the floral mound opposite Aspects of Kings Park (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Darwinia oldfieldii in bloom. Photo: D. Blumer.Darwinia oldfieldii habit. Photo: D. Blumer.Darwinia oldfieldii in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

BGPA secures European plant breeding rights

Kings Park-bred waxflower (Chamelaucium) varieties bred by Kings Park have had plant breeding rights secured in the European market for the next 20 years.

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …