Common name: Common Donkey Orchid 

Family: ORCHIDACEAE

Diuris corymbosa in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Diuris – (Greek) Di – two, and oura – a tail, referring to the two hanging lateral sepals. 

corymbosa – (Latin) from corymbus – a cluster of flowers; referring to the arrangement of flowers on the stems. 

Description

Diuris corymbosa is a native orchid growing as a tuberous perennial herb to 45 cm in height and often found growing and flowering in large colonies in bushland during September and October. Plants become dormant in summer when they die back to an underground tuber. 

Like any Diuris species, this orchid would be a strong contender for the cutest flower award with its adorable yellow and brown donkey-faced flowers that include two lateral petals that are elongated like ears. Numerous flowers of about 2.5 cm wide are usually found on the one stem.  

The Common Donkey Orchid is widespread throughout southwest Western Australia and can be regularly spotted in Kings Park bushland in spring.

Horticultural tips

  • Generally only cultivated by experienced orchid enthusiasts 
  • If you’re fortunate enough to own a remnant piece of bushland then you may have such a gift from nature. 

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Diuris corymbosa in the Kings Park bushland.  

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Diuris corymbosa in Kings Park Bushland. Photo: D. Blumer. Diuris corymbosa closeup. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …